1 Introduction
We are not subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) prescribed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however, we have prepared this Policy to set out how we collect, handle and use Personal Information that we may collect when you use our Website and services.
We reserve the right to update this Policy at any time without notice.
Our Website and services are intended for citizens of Australia only. Accordingly, we do not comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) as it applies to residents in the European Economic Area.
2 Purpose
The purpose of this Policy is to:
(a) set out the types of information that we may collect; and
(b) how that information will be used, handled, stored and disclosed.
3 Application
This policy applies to information that we may collect about you, being the Personal Information.
This policy does not apply to information that may be collected by a third party or how that third party may use, handle, store or disclose your information.
4 Definitions
Organisation means a natural person, a body corporate, a partnership, any other unincorporated association, or a trust, that is not a small business operator, a registered political party, an agency, a state, territory or national authority or a prescribed instrumentality of a state, territory or nation.
My Solar Pay, we, us, our means My Solar Pay Pty Ltd ACN 627 683 176 and our ‘related bodies corporate’ (as that term is defined and used in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
Personal Information means:
(a) information or an opinion about an identified natural person, or a natural person who is reasonably identifiable;
(b) Registration Information (as defined in clause 6.1(a));
(c) Third Party Information (as defined in clause 6.1(b)); and
(d) Device Information (as defined in clause 6.1(c)).
SolarCoin means the SolarCoin Foundation based in the United States of America.
Website means our website located at https://mysolarpay.com.au/.
5 Legislative Framework
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as substituted, amended, replaced or varied from time to time.
6 Policy
6.1 How, what and why we collect your information
We collect information about you (including, but not limited to, that information set out in the table below) that:
(a) you give us directly (for example when you register or otherwise create an account on our Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (if we sell goods), email address, phone number and information relating to your solar and hot water systems or when you communicate with us by email or through social media. We refer to this information as “Registration Information”);
(b) we receive from other sources (for example information we receive from business partners, SolarCoin, sub-contractors in technical and delivery services, referral sources, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, third party applications that plug into our Website and payment providers/merchants. We refer to this information as “Third Party Information”); and
(c) we collect about you and your device (for example technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, cookies, operating system and platform, type of device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”).
(d) We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
(i) “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org;(ii) “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps; and
(iii) “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

What information do we collect? Why we might collect this information
Registration Information ·      to fulfil service requests placed through our Website;

·      provide this information to, and act as your agent with, SolarCoin so that you may be issued with the digital currency regulated by SolarCoin with the prefix ‘SLR’;

·      to provide your Personal Information to solar installers and maintenance providers, for those installers to contact you directly;

·      to provide your Personal Information to third party energy retailers;

·      to provide our services to you;

·      to communicate with you and contact you;

·      to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

·      When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Third Party Information ·      to process and deliver (or facilitate in the processing and delivery) of any service offered by us;

·      to monitor the services undertaken by third parties, including referral partners;

·      to obtain information from SolarCoin, third party installers and energy providers; and

·      to confirm successful creation of accounts with SolarCoin and the ongoing issuance of digital currency from SolarCoin.

Device Information ·      to help us screen for potential risk and fraud;

·      improve and optimise our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns);

·      to provide you with local information and alerts about our products and services;

·      to improve our Website, goods and services;

·      to comply with local legal restrictions;

·      to gather anonymous statistics;

·      for analytical purposes;

·      to ensure proper function of the website and online software; or

·      any other reason allowed at law.

Your full name, sex, date of birth, age, residential address, postal address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number and proof of identity information. ·      to identify you and conduct appropriate identity checks;

·      to create an account with us in order for us to provide our goods and services to you;

·      to provide this information to SolarCoin;

·      to send you updates about your account;

·      to communicate about and provide you with our current and future products and services;

·      to send you relevant news, promotion and marketing materials, either initiated by us or a third party;

·      to respond to your requests, questions, comments and complaints; or

·      any other reason allowed at law.

Information or opinions about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, or criminal record. ·      to the extent that we consider it is necessary to provide our products and services to you or to improve the products, services and business activities that we undertake;

·      to publish your reviews, forum posts or other content on our Store (or other website operated by us); or

·      any other reason allowed at law.

Information, communication or opinions about any of our products, services, transactions, payment history and business activities. ·      to improve the products, services and business activities that we or an Institution undertake; or

·      any other reason allowed at law.

Identifiers (such as business number), citizenship and residency details, details regarding and information provided by your referees, details regarding and information provided by your guarantor(s) and business partner(s), financials/credit/criminal history checks, employment history, education history, identity documents. ·      to identify you;

·      to conduct identity and criminal checks;

·      to conduct credit checks;

·      to assess your suitability for credit;

·      to act as your agent;

·      to process your application on behalf of Institutions;

·      any other reason allowed at law.

Other information. ·      to provide you with products, services and undertake business activities;

·      as described to you at the point of collection; or

·      any other reason allowed at law.

 

In some situations you will have the option to deal with us anonymously or through a pseudonym, however, where you are requesting products or services from us, such as attempting to register for SolarCoin, it may become impracticable or impossible to provide those products or services to you without verifying your identity. Where you fail to provide us information or where the information provided is incomplete and/or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide us with the information that we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services.
In the event that we receive identifiable information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you have given express or implied consent to the collection of that information. If it is determined that we are unable to have possession of the information under a relevant law, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.
6.2 Do Not Track settings
Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
6.3 Sharing your personal information
(a) We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example:
(i) we are an affiliate of SolarCoin in order to register your solar device information for the automatic granting of digital currency in accordance with the SolarCoin regulations, you can view how SolarCoin uses Personal Information here: https://solarcoin.org/privacy-and-cookie-policy/.
(ii) We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
(b) Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
6.4 Behavioural Advertising
(a) As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
(b) You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
(i) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
(ii) Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
(iii) Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
(c) Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
6.5 Storing your information
We are a growing business. In order to offer a consistent service to you we may store and manage data electronically or in paper form. Where data is stored electronically, it is done so by a third party cloud service provider that may store your information or a backup of your information in Australia or such other locations that the third party cloud service provider determines from time to time. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and be stored to these servers or processed by staff operating in these other jurisdictions.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is secured from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure. Any information will be handled in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy laws. Despite using all steps reasonably necessary, the transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure.
Submission of any information to us is an acknowledgement that you agree to such use, storage and disclosure.
6.6 Disclosing your information
We may share your information with:
(a) SolarCoin and their affiliated entities;
(b) third party installers of solar energy systems;
(c) third party energy retailers;
(d) any of our ‘associates’ (as that term is defined in section 50AAA of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth));
(e) third parties including business partners, suppliers and subcontractors;
(f) any prospective buyer of any part of our business or assets; or
(g) where we are required to disclose your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our customers, or others. This includes, where relevant, exchanging information with Organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
6.7 Accessing and correcting your information
(a) You may request access to Personal Information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Policy. We will respond to any such request for access to Personal Information within a reasonable time frame and will provide you access to the Personal Information that we hold pertaining to you, unless we are authorised not to do so by law.
(b) We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request to access your Personal Information and should we decline you access to your Personal Information, a written explanation will be provided setting out the legal reasoning for doing so.
(c) If upon receiving your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please notify our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Policy.
(d) If we decline to correct your Personal Information as requested by you, a reason for refusal will be provided except to the extent that it is unreasonable to do so. In the event that we decline the request to correct Personal Information, you may request to associate a statement with the information.
6.8 Complaints
Should you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under any relevant law or have not complied with the terms of this Policy or would like to appeal a decision made by us in relation to your Personal Information, you can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in this Policy.
We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time (or where a period is specified by any law, that period) to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.
In Australia if after getting our response you are still not satisfied that your complaint has been resolved or adequately dealt with, you may direct your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (AIC). The contact details of the AIC are listed on their website: www.oaic.gov.au
7 Data
Our Website is hosted on servers based in Australia. To fulful your request to register for SolarCoin, we will provide your Personal Information to SolarCoin, who are based in the United States of America.
8 Contact
If you have any comments, concerns or questions regarding this Policy or Personal Information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by email to jamie@mysolarpay.com.au or by post at:
Privacy Officer
My Solar Pay Pty Ltd
Jamie Mollica
AUSTRALIA

Privacy Policy © My Solar Pay, All Rights Reserved, 2018